Service » Immigration » LTVP

The Long Term Visit Pass (LTVP) is for a common-law spouse, step-child or handicapped child of an Employment Pass or S Pass holder. Principal Pass holders earning over $10,000 can also get a pass for parents.

Note:
The Long Term Visit Pass can be applied for only by the work visa holder’s employer or the appointed visa agent.
The maximum validity is 2 years with an opportunity to renew the pass.
The minimum salary that allows a work visa holder accompany relative is 5,000 SGD.
Long Term Pass holders can work in Singapore if they can get a job.

LTVP
Who Common-law spouse, step-child or handicapped child of aneligible Employment Pass or S Pass holders. Those earning over $10,000 can also bring in their parents.
Who can process An employer or appointed employment agent must apply on behalf of the candidate.
Duration Up to 2 years, tied to the validity of the main work pass.
Renewable Yes
Work in Singapore Yes. Eligible LTVP holders may be able to work here if they find jobs.
Levy or Quota No foreign worker levy or quota required.
Legislation Conditions of Work PassEmployment of Foreign Manpower Act
Letter of Consent
Letter of Consent to work in Singapore if you are an eligible Dependant’s Pass holder, or an LTVP or LTVP+ holder married to a Singaporean or permanent resident.

 

Who Eligible LTVP / LTVP+ holders and Dependant’s Pass holders who want to work in Singapore.
Who can process An employer or appointed employment agent (Toss-ex) needs to apply for the Letter of Consent (LOC)
Is it renewable Yes
Levy or quota No foreign worker levy or quota required.
Legislation Conditions of Work Pass Employment of Foreign Manpower Act